Alsidez v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Elsewhere, § 44–6407 of the act provides in part:

An uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle shall not include a motor vehicle:

(1) Insured under the liability coverage of the same policy of which the uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage is a part;

(2) Owned by, furnished, or available for the regular use of the named insured or any resident of the insured's household.

In order to be entitled to underinsured motorist coverage under the terms of both the policy and the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Coverage Act, an insured must be legally entitled to recover compensatory damages from the owner or operator of an “underinsured motor vehicle.”