Alpini v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tinicum Township)
[…] 77 P.S. §671.

75 Pa. C.S. §1722. Section 1722 of the MVFRL states in relevant part:

In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers' compensation. . . shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation. . . .

75 Pa. C.S. §1720. Section 1720 of the MVFRL states in relevant part: "In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits . . . ."

See Piree, 182 A.3d at 1088-89.

Several decisions are also relevant to the subrogation issue presented here.