Alpine Sec. Corp. v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] See Brereton v. Bountiful City Corp., 434 F.3d 1213, 1216 (10th Cir. 2006). Accordingly, the original decision will be replaced and superseded by the current decision dismissing this case without prejudice.

Background

In October 1970, Congress enacted the “Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act,” which is commonly referred to today as the “Bank Secrecy Act” (or “BSA”). Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114, 1118-24 (1970) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. §§ 1829b, 1951-1960; 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311-5314, 5316-5336). The original purpose of the act was to require certain financial institutions to file and maintain certain reports or records relating to currency and foreign transactions “where such reports or records have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” Id. at § 202. Among the financial institutions that were subject to the BSA's reporting and record keeping requirements were brokers and dealers in securities and commodities.