Index No. 656081/2019
[…] CPLR 3213 is a "hybrid procedure incorporating certain elements of an action and certain elements of motion practice." ( Goldstein v. Saltzman , 13 Misc 3d 1023, 1025 [Sup Ct, Nassau County 2006].) Thus, as "with a plenary action, jurisdiction is obtained over the Defendant by serving the Defendant with the summons, notice of motion and supporting papers in a method prescribed in CPLR Article 3." (Id. )
Once the movant serves these initiating papers, a defendant must "submit answering papers on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion." ( CPLR 3213.) The rule also provides, though, that the "minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard"—and thus the minimum period in which defendants may prepare, serve, and file answering papers—"shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance." (Id. )
The minimum time set by CPLR 320 (a) for purposes of CPLR 3213 varies, "depending upon the method of service."