Alpha Interiors, Inc. v. NCI Constr. Inc.
[…] Accordingly, CSC's motion for a stay of the prosecution of the instant action against CSC and Travelers based on 11 U.S.C. § 362, is denied.

It is CSC's further position that unless and until all of the eleven (11) mechanics' lienors which have filed liens against the property that are the subject of the construction giving rise to such liens are joined in the action, it is inappropriate for the Court to proceed. CSC has bonded the mechanics' liens of all those subcontractors which have filed liens on the subject premises pursuant to Lien Law § 19(4) by the issuance of bonds in the amount of 110 % of the face amount of the mechanic's lien bonded. According to CSC, under the provisions of Lien Law § 44 "(a)ll lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against the same real property ... or any part thereof. . . ." are necessary parties defendant in any action to enforce a lien against real property. The basic reason for this, according to CSC, is that the Court will not be in a position to determine what, in fact, each lienor is owed unless it is determined what is owed to all of the lienors.