X08FSTCV155014970S
[…] However, in their final memorandum, relying heavily on the case of Whitney v. J.M. Scott Associates, Inc., 164 Conn.App. 420, 137 A.3d 866 (2016), the defendants argue that the court has no authority to award prejudgment interest in a case of this nature. The court will address the issue of its authority to award prejudgment interest first.
II. The Authority to Award Prejudgment Interest in the Case at Bar
Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a provides in pertinent part " . . . interest at the rate of 10% per year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Our Supreme Court in Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts, 315 Conn. 433, 108 A.3d 228 (2015), recently commented as follows: