Alpert v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Resolution of the certified questions is necessary to our decision.

While no party filed a motion requesting certification of questions, we have the authority to certify questions sua sponte. See Parents Involved in Cmty. Sch. v. Seattle Sch. Dist. , 294 F.3d 1085, 1086 (9th Cir. 2002) ("[W]e have an obligation to consider whether novel state-law questions should be certified—and we have been admonished in the past for failing to do so." (citation omitted)); Wash. Rev. Code § 2.60.030(1) ("Certificate procedure may be invoked by a federal court upon its own motion ....").

III.

We respectfully certify to the Washington State Supreme Court the following questions: