Alpe v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] The ASFA gives a mortgagor the right to cure a default any time after the notice of default, up to the time of sale, by paying the entire amount due, late fees, costs, and expenses. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-114(a). However, the foreclosure sale terminates all rights of redemption. Id. § 18-50-108(b).

The ASFA specifies that the statutory foreclosure scheme does not impair the right of any person to assert legal and equitable rights in court, id. § 18-50-116(d)(2)(A), but it imposes limitations. First, the ASFA provides that “a claim or defense shall be asserted prior to the sale, or the claim or defense is forever barred and terminated, except the mortgagor may assert the following against either the mortgagee or trustee: (i) Fraud by any party; or (ii) Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of [the ASFA].” Id. § 18-50-116(d)(B). Second, although a mortgagor retains claims for fraud and strict compliance against the mortgagee or trustee, the same claims may not be asserted against a subsequent purchaser for value. Id. § 18-50-116-(d)(2)(C). Here, Ms.