ALP, Inc. v. Park W. Galleries, Inc.
[…] Preliminary injunctive relief that is mandatory in nature requires, in addition to the three traditional requirements for preliminary injunctive relief, that the mandatory injunction be essential to maintaining the status quo. See Bachman v Harrington, 184 NY 458 (1906). Here, ALP makes no such showing, failing to address why an accounting is essential to maintaining the status quo or advancing any other arguments in support of one.

C. Relief Pursuant to CPLR 2701

ALP also moves pursuant to CPLR 2701 for an order directing Park West to turn over Peter's Keepers either to a person appointed by the court or to the County Clerk. CPLR 2701 provides that:

"The court, upon motion or on its own initiative, with such notice as it deems proper, may order personal property capable of delivery which is the subject of the action, paid into court, or delivered to such person as it may direct, with such security as the court shall direct, and subject to its further direction if: 1) a party has such property in his possession, custody or control as trustee for another party or where it belongs or is due to another party; or 2) a party has such property in his possession, custody or control and it belongs or is due to another party, where special circumstances make it desirable that payment or delivery to such other party should be withheld; or 3) the ownership of such property will depend on the outcome of a pending action and no party is willing to accept possession or custody of it during the pendency of the action."

Again, ALP fails to establish entitlement to relief on these papers. Here ALP and Park West are disputing ownership of Peter's Keepers.