ALP, Inc. v. Park W. Galleries, Inc.
[…] A preliminary injunction may only be granted where the party seeking the injunction demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, (1) the likelihood of success on the merits, (2) irreparable injury absent the granting of preliminary injunctive relief, and (3) a balancing of the equities in the movant's favor. See CPLR 6301; Nobu Next Door, LLC v Fine Arts Hous., Inc., 4 NY3d 839 (2005); Aetna Ins. Co. v Capasso, 75 NY2d 860 (1990). If any one of these three requirements are not satisfied, the application must be denied. See Faberge Intl. v Di Pino, 109 AD2d 235 (1st Dept 1985).

CPLR 7109(a) provides as follows: "Where the chattel is unique, the court may grant a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order that the chattel shall not be removed from the state, transferred, sold, pledged, assigned or otherwise disposed of until the further order of the court."

To demonstrate entitlement to relief under CPLR 7109(a), a party must establish the uniqueness of the chattel and must satisfy the usual requirements for a preliminary injunction. See Danae Art Int'l Inc. v Stallone, 163 AD2d 81 (1st Dept. 1990).