ALP, Inc. v. Moskowitz
[…] See Hurrell-Harring v State of New York, 15 NY3d 8 (2010); Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83 (1994). "The motion must be denied if from the pleading's four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law." 511 W. 232nd Owners Corp. v Jennifer Realty Co., supra, at 152 (internal quotation marks omitted); see Leon v Martinez, supra; Gugqenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268 (1977). Additionally, CPLR 3013 requires that, with regard to claims sounding in fraud, "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved."

1. First Cause of Action - Conversion Against All Defendants

Defendants Moskowitz, Luntz, and Lauren each move pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the first cause of action against them for conversion of ALP's assets.