Alomari v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] Respondent submitted the property record cards and valuation reports from 2018 through 2020 to support its answer. The MTT held a hearing and then issued a judgment upholding respondent's valuation of the subject property. The MTT declined to consider evidence petitioner had not submitted ahead of the hearing, and later denied petitioner's motion for reconsideration. Petitioner now appeals.

Again, MCL 211.27a(2)(a) provides that "[t]he property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions." (Emphasis added.)

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW