Alomari v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] The Board of Review denied both requests, determining that the assessments were accurate.

MCL 211.27a(2)(a) and (b) provides that a property's taxable value is the lesser of "[t]he property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions" or "[t]he property's current state equalized valuation."