ALOI v. LINCOLN CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] Harrison Square, supra.

The Alois argue that the Legislature has effectively overruled our decision in Harrison Square, supra, by its amendment to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016 (Supp. 2007) by L.B. 167, effective February 10, 2007, so that § 77-5016(7) provided at the time of the TERC hearing in this case:

The commission may determine any question raised in the proceeding upon which an order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is based. The commission may consider all questions necessary to determine taxable value of property as it hears an appeal or cross appeal.

This new language effectively overruled the holding in Harrison Square, supra, that TERC has no authority to consider questions not raised before the county board of equalization which was based on 442 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 3, § 001.04 (1996), and Ev. Luth. Soc. v. Buffalo Cty.