ALOI v. LINCOLN CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] The Alois do not challenge the creation of the class of rural residential, but rather they challenge the decision that their 20-acre tract belongs in that class.

With the foregoing background of the creation of the rural residential class and the factors the Lincoln County appraisers used for that classification, we turn to the pertinent statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1359 (Cum. Supp. 2006), which provides that agricultural and horticultural land is a separate and distinct class of real property for assessment purposes. Section 77-1359(1) defines such as "a parcel of land which is primarily used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, including wasteland lying in or adjacent to and in common ownership or management with other agricultural land and horticultural land." Section 77-1359(2) provides "[agricultural or horticultural purposes means used for the commercial production of any plant or animal product in a raw or unprocessed state that is derived from the science and art of agriculture, aquaculture, or horticulture." It is clear that under § 77-1359(1), the actual use of the land is a key determinate.