CAAP-18-0000308
[…] [(f)] (e) If the parties to an arbitration proceeding agree to the procedures of an arbitration organization or any other procedures for challenges to arbitrators before an award is made, substantial compliance with those procedures is a condition precedent to a motion to vacate an award on that ground under section 658A-23(a)(2).2017 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 187, § 1 at 670-71. Act 187 took effect on July 11, 2017, when it was approved by Governor Ige. Id. § 3 at 671.
HRS § 1-3 (2009) provides: "No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." HRS § 658A-12 (Supp. 2017) contains no provision for retrospective operation. Nor does the legislative history of Act 187 show any intent for the statutory amendments to apply retrospectively.