CAAP-18-0000308
[…] Sess. Laws Act 187, § 3 at 671. Aloha contends that the former version, in effect when the Arbitrator was appointed, and when the arbitration hearings were conducted, applies. Smith and Jennison contend that the current version, in effect when the arbitration award was issued, the motions to confirm and to vacate were filed, and the Order was entered, applies. We conclude that the former version of the statute applies under the undisputed facts of this case. Hawai'i adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA) in 2001. 2001 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 265, §§ 1, 5 at 810-20. Act 265 was codified at HRS Chapter 658A. HRS § 658A-12 originally provided:
The arbitration hearings were held on May 1-5, 8-12, June 21-23, and 26-29, 2017.
Disclosure by arbitrator. (a) Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
(1) A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and
(2) An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or another arbitrator.
(b) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment which a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.
(c) If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection (a) or (b) to be disclosed and a party timely objects to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based upon the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating an award made by the arbitrator.
(d) If the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as required by subsection (a) or (b), upon timely objection by a party, the court under section 658A-23(a)(2) may vacate an award.