Nos. 25594, 24604, 23394.
[…] (1) A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judges impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to instances where:
. . . .
(c) the judge knows that he or she, individually or as a fiduciary, . . . has an economic interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding or has any other more than de minimis interest that could be substantially affected by the proceeding. . . .
In addition, NRS 1.225 provides, in part, as follows:
2. A justice of the supreme court shall not act as such in an action or proceeding when implied bias exists in any of the following respects:
(a) When he is a party to or interested in the action or proceeding.
Here, any interest that JUSTICE ROSE had in Bank of America would not have been substantially affected by the outcome of Allum's appeals and was therefore too attenuated to require disqualification. See Madsen v.