3:20-cv-01970-IM
[…] See, e.g., ECF 18, Causey Decl., at ¶¶ 4-5, 20-33 (showing traffic pattern data issues and repeated incurrence of debt).
Finally, Plaintiff must establish a causal relationship between the misconduct and the injury. This may be established, for example, by showing that as a result of the improper conduct, “[P]laintiff was unable to collect its debt.” Salem Tent, 719 P.2d at 903. Plaintiff has demonstrated that Mostrom made repeated, specific promises to pay Allstream, but failed to pay. See, e.g., ECF 1 at ¶¶ 41-55; ECF 18, Causey Decl., at ¶¶ 20-33; see also O.R.S. § 95.210(2) (“A debtor who is generally not paying debts of the debtor as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”). Additionally, Plaintiff has submitted evidence in support of the motion for default judgment indicating that had CNS provided Plaintiff with accurate traffic pattern data, Plaintiff would not have agreed to the terms of the 2018 Contract.