Allstot v. Confluence Health
[…] B. WLAD claims

The WLAD prohibits all disability discrimination, including disparate treatment, retaliation, and failure to accommodate. Allstot makes all three claims.

1. WLAD disparate treatment claim

The WLAD makes it "an unfair practice for any employer . . . [t]o discharge or bar any person from employment because of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability." Wash. Rev. Code (RCW) § 49.60.180(2). Nevertheless, "the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved." RCW 49.60.180(1).