Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co. v. LG Elecs. U.S.A.
[…] Defendant LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.'s Response to Plaintiff's Motion to Remand ("LG Electronics' Response"), Docket Entry No. 9, p. 1.

Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1, p. 3 ¶ 8.

LG Electronics' Response, Docket Entry No. 9, pp. 2-3 ¶¶ 3-4.

Id. at 3-6 ¶¶ 5-8.

1. Service through the Texas Secretary of State Was Defective as to Both Useong Defendants

Allstate alleges that the Useong defendants do business in the State of Texas but do not maintain registered agents for service of process in Texas and, therefore, that Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §§ 17.044(a) and (b) allow these defendants to be served by serving the Texas Secretary of State as substitute agent for service of process. Sections §§ 17.044(a) and (b) designate the Texas Secretary of State as an "agent for service of process or complaint on a nonresident who . . . engages in business in this state, but has not designated or maintained a resident agent for service of process." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.044(a)(1). Allstate argues that "[t] he secretary of state was served with process as substitute agent for both Useong [(Korea)] and Useong (Thailand) on October 19, 2023, nearly a month before LG filed its Notice of Removal."