Allstate Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Moskwa
[…] See Tenneco Inc v Amerisure Mut Ins Co, 281 Mich App 429, 455; 761 NW2d 846 (2008) ("Claims for declaratory relief must necessarily be based on an underlying substantive claim to satisfy the requirement that an 'actual controversy' exist."). We have held that, when the statute of limitations would bar granting relief on the underlying substantive claim, it also bars the same claim when stated as one seeking declaratory relief." Id. at 456. In this case, the trial court determined that plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief necessarily sounded in contract.

Plaintiff relies on MCL 600.5856, which provides, in pertinent part:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:

(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.

(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired. [MCL 600.5856(a) and (b).]
"This statute permits the tolling of the statute of limitations during the pendency of a prior suit between the parties where the prior action was not adjudicated on the merits." Sherrell v Bugaski, 169 Mich App 10, 17; 425 NW2d 707, 710 (1988).