Allstate Insurance Company v. Pruett
[…] "The general rule is that where a claimant prays for several kinds of damages arising from the same set of facts, an order disposing of only some of the claims for damages cannot be made into a judgment under Rule 54(b)." Elliot Megdal and Associates v. Daio USA Corporation, 87 Hawai`i at 133, 952 P.2d at 890 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Although the circuit court exercised its discretion to certify the March 4, 2003 summary judgment order for Appellant Allstate's and Appellant AIG's respective interlocutory appeals pursuant to HRS § 641-1(b) (1993), the circuit court's

discretion [wa]s not unfettered but [wa]s circumscribed; it [wa]s limited to those appeals "whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation." The words "speedy termination" are therefore crucial to the determination of whether the trial court exercised its discretion properly.