Allstate Insurance Company v. Marcone
[…] Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co., 134 AD 2d 252,520 NYS 2d 439).

Under these and all the circumstances of this case, it is clear that defendant Marcone failed to demonstrate a reasonable excuse for his delay in notifying the plaintiff of the underlying incident. Accordingly, the cross motion by defendants Michael A. Marcone Nelda Marcone must be denied.

There is also the cross motion by defendant Estate of Giuseppe Iossa which seeks summary judgment. Although the Court has found that the notice provided by its insured was untimely pursuant to the terms of the policy, Insurance Law section 3420 (a) provides that the failure of an insured to give notice "shall not invalidate any claim . . if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible."

Insurance Law § 167(l)(c) affords the injured party an independent right to give notice of an accident, thereby satisfying the notice requirement of the policy (Jenkins v. Burgos, 99 AD2d 217, 221).