CV 08-3576 (JFB) (WDW).
[…] This argument, while correct, misses the point — Anonymous pertains to the confidentiality of proceedings, not investigation files. As the Anonymous court suggested, Dr. Liguori's guilty plea is public information, and the Statement of Charges and Consent Agreement are public documents. What Allstate seeks here, however, is the investigatory materials collected and prepared by the OPMC during its investigation of Dr. Liguori. PHL § 230(10)(a)(v) clearly provides that the OPMC's files "relating to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of any person." Allstate has provided no case law to support its contention that the confidentiality of OPMC investigation files should be breached. Accordingly, Allstate's motion to compel is denied.
Finally, defendants seek the imposition of sanctions against plaintiff for making this motion.