CV 08-3576 (JFB) (WDW).
[…] The court conducted an in camera review of the documents, and upon that review, finds that most of the documents are not relevant. There are, however, a small number that may contain relevant material that could possibly lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Thus, the issue of whether those documents are protected from production due to a privilege must be addressed.Defendants claim that the OPMC investigatory files are protected from disclosure under various provisions of New York state law. Public Health Law § 230 provides in part that OPMC files "relating to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of any person, except as provided by law in a pending disciplinary action or proceeding." Public Health Law ("PHL") § 230(10)(a)(v). The statute further provides that "neither the proceedings nor the records of any such committee shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules," PHL § 230(9), and that information "obtained by medical experts in consultations, including the names of licensees or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as otherwise authorized or required by law." PHL § 230(10)(a)(ii). The relevant materials here were created and maintained as part of the OPMC's investigation of Dr. Liguori.
The parties agree that New York law applies in this diversity action.