No. 24139
[…] No such coverage is required . . . where rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein, or upon any renewal of such a policy unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured. The coverage required in this section may be referred to as "uninsured vehicle coverage."
NRS 687B.145(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
2. Insurance companies transacting motor vehicle insurance in this state must offer, on a form approved by the commissioner, uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage in an amount equal to the limits of coverage for bodily injury sold to an insured under a policy of insurance covering the use of a passenger car. . . .
In the present case, for example, the Allstate automobile policy included a separate section for "liability insurance" (part 1) and "uninsured motorists insurance" (part 5).