No. 24139
[…] See NRS 690B.020(1); NRS 687B.145(2). This conclusion is incorrect. Under NRS 690B.020, uninsured motorist coverage may be included within the liability insurance policy or be "supplemental thereto." The question of whether uninsured motorist protection is a subset of liability insurance is thus not addressed by the statute; rather, the provision of such insurance by liability insurers is simply mandated, either as part of the liability policy or as a supplemental product.
NRS 690B.020(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 690B.035, no policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages, from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. No such coverage is required . . . where rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein, or upon any renewal of such a policy unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured. The coverage required in this section may be referred to as "uninsured vehicle coverage."
NRS 687B.145(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: