No. 24139
[…] Pilosof argued that NRS 690B.025 controlled the question of which insurer's coverage was primary and which was excess. Hardware, joined by Pilosof, later filed a motion for summary judgment which likewise asserted that NRS 690B.025 was controlling. The district court determined that, under the facts at hand, NRS 690B.025 unambiguously designated the Allstate policy as primary and the Hardware policy as excess. Summary judgment was therefore entered in favor of Hardware and Pilosof. This appeal followed.
The central issue on appeal is whether NRS 690B.025 assigns primary coverage to Allstate, Pilosof's insurer, rather than Hardware, Cashman Cadillac's insurer, under the facts of this case. NRS 690B.025 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Primary and excess coverage; garageman required to post notice.
1. If two or more policies of liability insurance covering the same motor vehicle are in effect when the motor vehicle is involved in an incident which results in a claim against the policies:
. . . .
(c) If, while his own vehicle was being repaired or serviced in the bailment of a garageman engaged in the business of repairing or servicing motor vehicles, the customer is lent by the garageman a motor vehicle for use during the time required to complete the repairs or service, the policy issued to the customer shall be deemed to be primary and all other policies shall be deemed to provide excess coverage. A garageman engaged in the business of repairing or servicing motor vehicles who loans his customer a vehicle for use during the time required to complete the repairs or service shall provide express notice to the customer that the customer's policy of insurance will provide primary coverage while the customer is operating that vehicle.
. . . .
3. This section applies only to policies of liability insurance issued or renewed on or after July 1, 1981.
Allstate insists that NRS 690B.025 is inapplicable to the instance case because, by its terms, it applies only to "policies of liability insurance[,]" not to uninsured motorist coverage. We agree.