Civil Action 20-cv-03139-NYW-MEH
[…] In the event that such one year period or one mile distance exceeds the time or distance permitted by any applicable law, such period or distance will be automatically adjusted to the maximum period or distance permitted by such law. If any other provision . . . conflicts with any existing law, it will be applied to the extent permitted by such law.[Doc. 191-1 at 9-10].
As recognized by Judge Hegarty, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113, as in force at the time of the termination of the Contracton August 26, 2020, provided that “[a]ny covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void” unless the party seeking to enforce it can show that the covenant fits into one of four defined statutory exceptions: (1) “[a]ny contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business”; (2) “[a]ny contract for the protection of trade secrets”; (3) “[a]ny contractual