describing various assault and battery claims
[…] G.S. 1-410 (1); Long v. Love, 230 N.C. 535, 53 S.E.2d 661. For such acts, when a cause of action is properly alleged and proved and at least nominal damages are recovered by the plaintiff, a jury in its discretion can award punitive damages. Worthy v. Knight, 210 N.C. 498, 187 S.E. 771. In such cases, if a judgment is rendered against a defendant for a cause of action specified in G.S. 1-410 (1), G.S. 1-311 authorizes an execution against the person of the judgment debtor, after the return of an execution against his property wholly or partly unsatisfied.
G.S. 23-29, 2, provides that "every person taken or charged in execution of arrest for any debt or damages rendered in any action whatever" is entitled to the benefit of G.S. Ch. 23, Art. 4, which is entitled "Discharge of Insolvent Debtors."