Alloys Int'l, Inc. v. Aeronca, Inc.
[…] C. Waiver

66. Ohio Rev. Code 1301.06 (2012) provides that "A claim or right arising out of an alleged breach may be discharged in whole or in part without consideration by agreement of the aggrieved party in an authenticated record." A release of a cause of action for damages "is ordinarily an absolute bar to a later action on any claim encompassed within the release." Haller v. Borror Corp., 552. N.E.2d 207, 210(Ohio 1990).

This section recently replaced Ohio Rev. Code § 1301.07, which stated: "any claim or right arising out of an alleged breach can be discharged in whole or in part without consideration by a written waiver or renunciation signed and delivered by the aggrieved party."
--------

67. The interpretation of the effect of a release is based upon the intention of the parties to the instrument. Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 401 U.S. 321, 346-48,(1971); Whitt v. Hutchison, 330 N.E.2d 678, 682 (Ohio 1975).