Alloys Int'l, Inc. v. Aeronca, Inc.
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.04(B) (2012).

It is undisputed that the parties are merchants within the meaning of the Ohio Revised Code and the U.C.C.

37. The Court finds that Alloys failed to give notice of its objection to Aeronca's Terms and Conditions within ten days of receipt.

38. Accordingly, the original and unmodified Terms and Conditions as proposed by Aeronca are part of the contract between the parties.

2. Requirements Contract

39. Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.19(A) (2012) provides that the buyer may reasonably reduce the quantity of goods purchased if the purchase amount in the contract is determined by a "term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer."

40. The contract in this case was issued for the purchase of 3,600 pounds of specialty metal coil. There is no evidence in either Purchase Order No. 729649 or Revisions 001 through 008 that Alloys was to supply processed metal only to the extent that Aeronca needed such metals.