No. 13903.
[…] The complaints further allege that such violations were fraudulently concealed by defendants from plaintiffs and that plaintiffs did not learn of their causes of action until grand jury hearings resulted in criminal and injunctive proceedings brought by the United States against these defendants in 1960 in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Defendants moved the district court for an order striking all claims for damages accruing prior to the four year period of limitations provided in Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 15b. The motion further sought to strike from the complaints all allegations of alleged fraudulent concealment of the causes of action, or in the alternative, to dismiss all time barred claims.
"Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of action barred under existing law on the effective date of this section and sections 15a and 16 of this title shall be revived by said sections."
We do not have before us and do not pass upon the question as to whether the facts alleged in the complaints are such as would constitute "fraudulent concealment."