Allied World Ins. Co. v. Keating
[…] After identifying the material facts that are not in dispute, the Court may thereafter consider summary judgment on its own. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(3).

III. Analysis

As with the initial summary judgment motion, Defendants failed to oppose Plaintiffs' briefing. This Court has assessed the record and references admissible evidence cited by Plaintiffs in their Local 56(a)(1) Statement.

A. Count Two: Statutory Theft

Section 52-564 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. As the Connecticut Supreme Court has explained, statutory theft is akin to larceny, which is defined by “fraudulent methods of taking property from its owner, including when a person obtains property by false pretenses.” Scholz v.