Allied v. State
[…] As a method of funding the Second Injury Fund, every property and casualty insurer, self-insured employer, and group-self insurance fund, authorized to transact business in Louisiana, makes an annual payment to this fund. LSA-R.S. 23:1377(B)(2). This fund pays the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Second Injury Board's expenses and also makes reimbursement for compensable claims. LSA-R.S. 23:1377(A); Employers National Insurance Company, 693 So. 2d at 1275.

With regard to employers and insurers entitled to such reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund, LSA-R.S. 23:1377(C)(3) provides as follows:

Any entity that is required by law to make an annual payment or payments into the fund and has not done so shall not be eligible for reimbursement from the fund. In addition, except as provided in R.S. 23:1378(A)(7) [relating to the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association], any entity that is not required by law to make such payments into the fund shall not be eligible for reimbursement from the fund. (Emphasis added).