No. BQ-488.
[…] Appellant also sought a separate judgment against Dana Green on the bond agreement.
The trial court dismissed the foreclosure count, finding appellant failed to include any pleading that an affidavit under section 903.14, Florida Statutes had been filed with the bond. That statute requires a surety to file with a bail bond an affidavit stating the amount and source of any security received or promised for the bond. The trial court found that the mortgage encumbered real property in Florida, had been executed in Florida and was therefore subject to the laws of Florida, including section 903.14.
Under section 903.14, Florida Statutes, where a contract is entered into to indemnify a bail bond surety, the "surety shall file with the bond an affidavit stating the amount and source of any security or consideration which he or anyone for his use has received or been promised for the bond. . . . A surety may maintain an action against the indemnitor only on agreements set forth in the affidavit. . . ." This statutory provision is a procedural portion of Chapter 903, dealing with posting and forfeiture of bail bonds in Florida courts. The filing of the affidavit appears to serve several purposes.