explaining this court's review is restricted to these three bases for invalidation
[…] --------
We conclude that all petitioners lack standing to challenge the rule under section 14.44 because their theories of injury are speculative, hypothetical, and not attributable to the rule. Accordingly, we need not consider the merits of petitioners’ challenge. McCaughtry v. City of Red Wing , 808 N.W.2d 331, 341 (Minn. 2011) (noting when the issue raised is one of justiciability, courts need not reach the merits of the underlying controversy).
II. Petitioners are not entitled to fees or expenses under the Minnesota Equal Access to Justice Act (MEAJA), Minn. Stat. §§ 15.471 -.474 (2018).
Under MEAJA, a petitioner who prevails against the state in certain cases may seek "fees" and "expenses." Minn. Stat. § 15.472(a) ("If a prevailing party other than the state, in a civil action ... against the state, shows that the position of the state was not substantially justified" then the court shall award fees and other expenses.). Because petitioners have not prevailed, we deny their request.
DECISION
Under Minn.