explaining this court's review is restricted to these three bases for invalidation
[…] Two or more ballot board members from different major political parties must review the absentee ballots returned for the precinct under Minnesota Statutes, section 203B.121, unless they are deputy county auditors or deputy city clerks who have received training in the processing and counting of absentee ballots , or are exempt from that requirement under Minnesota Statutes, section 205.075, subdivision 4, or Minnesota Statutes, section 205A.10, subdivision 2.
(Emphasis added.)
ISSUES
I. Do petitioners have standing to assert this declaratory-judgment action under Minn. Stat. § 14.44 ?
II. Are petitioners entitled to fees under MEAJA?
ANALYSIS
Under Minn. Stat. § 14.44, an interested party may challenge the validity of an agency rule "when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner." The petitioner may seek to have a rule declared invalid if it (1) violates the constitution; (2) exceeds statutory authority; or (3) is adopted without compliance with rulemaking procedures. Minn. Stat. § 14.45 (2018).