Alliance Trutrus, L.L.C. v. Carlson Real Estate Co.
[…] The bond can be recorded “either before or after the commencement of an action to foreclose such lien.” A.R.S. § 33–1004(A). Once the bond is recorded, “the lien is discharged and the claimant must pursue the bond for the lien payment as opposed to foreclosing on the property subject to the lien.” Hanson Aggregates, 212 Ariz. at 94, ¶ 7, 127 P.3d at 912 (citations omitted).

¶ 9 Here, Alliance recorded its lien on September 10, 2008, but did not file suit until May 1, 2009; more than the statutorily allowed six months. Alliance argues, and the trial court agreed, that § 33–1004(D)(2) extended the limitations period. Section 33–1004(D) states:

The bond shall be discharged and the principal and sureties released upon any of the following:

1. The failure of the lien claimant to commence a suit within the time allowed pursuant to section 33–998.

2. Failure of the lien claimant to name the principal and sureties as parties to the action seeking foreclosure of the lien if a copy of the bond has been served upon claimant. If the bond is served upon the claimant within less than ninety days from the date claimant would be required to commence his action pursuant to section 33–998, the claimant shall have ninety days from the date he receives a copy of such bond to add the principal and the sureties as parties to the lien foreclosure suit.

¶ 10 The first sentence of subsection (D)(2) provides that the bond will be discharged and the principal and sureties released if the principal and sureties are not named in the lawsuit. The principal and sureties are released because the claimant must pursue the bond rather than foreclosing on the property subject to the lien once the bond is recorded. See Hanson Aggregates, 212 Ariz. at 94, ¶ 7, 127 P.3d at 912. The second sentence in § 33–1004(D)(2) gives a claimant “ninety days from the date of service of the bond to add the principal and the sureties as parties to the lien foreclosure suit ” if the bond is served within less than ninety days from the date claimant must file suit. (Emphasis added.) Black's Law Dictionary defines “add” to mean “[t]o unite; attach; annex; join.” Black's Law Dictionary 37 (6th ed. 1990).