Alli v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Eastbrook Homes, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 296 Mich App 336, 349; 820 NW2d 242 (2012). In this case, the March 2012 quitclaim deed conveying the Allis' interest in the property to BASA Family LP did not reserve to the Allis any of the property rights conveyed in the 1999 land contract or the 2006 quitclaim deed. Consequently, when the Allis quitclaimed their interest in the property to BASA Family LP in March 2012, they ceased to be the owners of the property.

Further, BASA Family LP is not entitled to a personal residence exemption. Pertinent to this appeal, MCL 211.7dd(a)(i) defines an owner as a "person who owns property or who is purchasing property under a land contract." As it relates to section 7cc, a person is "an individual[,]" MCL 211.7dd(b), i.e., " 'a single human being[,]' " VanderWerp, 278 Mich App at 630 n 3, quoting Random House Webster's College Dictionary (2001).