Allgood v. W. Asset Mgmt., Inc.
[…] She next claims that NDSC violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692c and 1692d by contacting her after she requested that all communication cease, and by repeatedly telephoning her with the intent to annoy, abuse, or harass her. She further claims that "one or more of the Defendants" has attempted to collect on the Loan without the proper collector's license required under Nevada statute. She seeks declaratory relief, injunctive relief, actual damages, statutory damages, punitive damages, attorney's fees, and costs.

15 U.S.C. §§ 1601, 1692-1692p.

NRS Chapter 649 regulates "collection agencies." NRS § 649.370 provides that "a violation of any provision of the federal [FDCPA] ..., or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, shall be deemed to be a violation of this chapter.

By stipulation, defendant WAM was dismissed from the case with prejudice. (Dkt. No. 39.) Defendants NBS, NDSC, and USAA have separately filed motions to dismiss. (Dkt. Nos. 9, 53, 55.) This Order resolves the three pending motions to dismiss.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Legal Standard — Motion to Dismiss