Alley v. Johnson Johnson
[…] A second Air Drill Inspection Report indicates that the air drill was inspected, cleaned, and shipped back to its owner on April 19, 1984. The 1984 Inspection Report indicates that dried blood was found on the air drill, which shows that the drill was in use prior to being shipped to Codman for the 1984 repairs. Therefore, at the very latest, the product had been purchased and was in use by 1984.

Iowa Code § 614.1 provides:

Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:
Those founded on the death of a person or injuries to the person or property brought against the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of a product based upon an alleged defect in the design, inspection, testing, manufacturing, formulation, marketing, packaging, warning, labeling of the product, or any other alleged defect or failure of whatever nature or kind, based on the theories of strict liability in tort, negligence, or breach of an implied warranty shall not be commenced more than fifteen years after the product was first purchased, leased, bailed, or installed for use or consumption unless expressly warranted for a longer period of time by the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of the product. This subsection shall not affect the time during which a person found liable may seek and obtain contribution or indemnity from another person whose actual fault caused a product to be defective. This subsection shall not apply if the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of the product intentionally misrepresents facts about the product or fraudulently conceals information about the product and that conduct was a substantial cause of the claimant's harm.

Iowa Code § 614.1(2A)(a). The Iowa Supreme Court has not had occasion to visit the issue posed in the present case, and therefore it is unresolved whether that court would create a judicial exception to the 15-year statute of repose for refurbished products.