Alley v. Johnson Johnson
[…] The missing retainer was installed on the swivel body; all seals were replaced, cleaned, and lubed, and the missing throttle lever shims were installed. Nothing in the record provided to the Court indicates the significance, magnitude, or meaning of these repairs to the essential operation or utility of the drill.

Defendants argue the legislature could have, but did not, create exception for repairs or refurbishment. Thus, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' claims are barred under Iowa Code § 614.1(2A)(a). "Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared." Iowa Code § 614.1 (emphasis added). There has been no special declaration authorizing Iowa Code § 614.1(2A)(a) to recommence when a product is refurbished. "Unless a statute is ambiguous, we will apply the statute in accordance with its plain meaning." Albrecht v.