Allessa v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that "the legislature has manifested an intention to make insurance practices the subject of two regulatory statutes, CUIPA and CUTPA." (Emphasis added.)Mead v. Burns, supra, 199 Conn. 663. That is why violations of CUIPA are actionable as a private cause of action under CUTPA. See Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co., supra, 229 Conn. 850-51; Mead v. Burns, supra, 663. If otherwise, there would be no need for violations of CUIPA to be actionable under CUTPA; this would merely create a redundancy.

General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall have the power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive." General Statutes § 38a-817(b) provides in relevant part: "If, after [a] hearing, the commissioner determines that the person charged has engaged in an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice, he shall reduce his findings to writing and shall issue and caused to be