Allessa v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Co., supra, 229 Conn. 850-51; Mead v. Burns, supra, 663. If otherwise, there would be no need for violations of CUIPA to be actionable under CUTPA; this would merely create a redundancy.

General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall have the power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive." General Statutes § 38a-817(b) provides in relevant part: "If, after [a] hearing, the commissioner determines that the person charged has engaged in an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice, he shall reduce his findings to writing and shall issue and caused to be served upon the person charged with the violation a copy of such findings and an order requiring such person to cease and desist. . . ."

The conclusion that CUIPA does not provide a private cause of action does not leave the plaintiff without a remedy for an injury caused by a violation of CUIPA. The Connecticut Supreme Court, in Mead v.