Allesee v. Quon
[…] The forum state in this action is California. California law allows plaintiffs two years to file an action for personal injury, which include lawsuits filed under § 1983. Pouncil v. Tilton, 704 F.3d 568, 573 (9th Cir. 2012); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1.

The limitations period runs when the claim accrues, which beings “when [the Plaintiff] knew of his injury.” Hubbs v. Sheriff of San Bernadino County, 110 F.3d 68, 68 (9th Cir. 1997) (affirming dismissal of a § 1983 action alleging unlawful arrest as time barred).

However, under California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1 (“§ 352.1”), if the plaintiff was imprisoned on a criminal charge or serving a criminal sentence shorter than a life sentence when the alleged incidents underlying the lawsuit occurred, then the time period during which plaintiff is imprisoned is “not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 352.1(a); see also Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 936 (9th Cir. 2002) (federal courts borrow the state's equitable tolling rules to the extent those rules are not inconsistent with federal law).