No. 07-0876.
[…] Id. § 468.126 (4).
The duty imposed by Iowa Code section 468.126 (1) charges the board of supervisors with keeping a drainage improvement in repair so that it will function properly and perform the services intended, and is mandatory. Hicks, 514 N.W.2d at 437. If the estimated cost of a repair exceeds certain limits, notice and a hearing is required. Iowa Code § 468.126 (1)(c). Landowners do not have the right of dismissal by remonstrance with regard to repairs. Id. § 468.126 (1)(d). An improvement to an existing drainage district is defined as "a project intended to expand, enlarge or otherwise increase the capacity of any existing ditch, drain or other facility above that for which it was designed." Id. § 468.126 (4). If the estimated cost of an improvement exceeds certain limits, notice and a hearing is required and the landowners may file a written remonstrance against the proposed improvement. Id. § 468.126 (4)(a), (b).