Allen v. State
[…] See Wells, supra. (jury charge which included the phrase “the deadly weapon used by the defendant,” was clearly a reference to an element of the crime that the State had to prove, and not a factual assertion by the court amounting to a comment on the evidence).

3. Allen claims that the trial court erred by removing a juror who was unable to reach a decision with the other jurors during deliberations. Pursuant to OCGA § 15–12–172, trial courts may replace a juror with an alternate juror if “a juror dies, becomes ill, [or] upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause.” Here, the record reveals that (1) the removed juror stated several times that she did not want to form an opinion about the case, and (2) further stated that she was actually incapable of making the decision in the case because she could not “play God” and because her moral beliefs precluded her