Allen v. Sidaros
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-502(a).

Under Connecticut law, a person is considered “dangerous to himself or others” if “there is a substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his or her own person or upon another person.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-495(a). A person is “gravely disabled” if that “person, as a result of mental or emotional impairment, is in danger of serious harm as a result of an inability or failure to provide for his or her own basic human needs such as essential food, clothing, shelter or safety and that hospital treatment is necessary and available and that such person is mentally incapable of determining whether or not to accept such treatment because his judgment is impaired by his psychiatric disabilities.” Ibid.

In Bolmer v. Oliveira, 594 F.3d 134 (2d Cir. 2010), the Second Circuit considered whether a Connecticut state doctor could be liable for a constitutional violation of substantive due process in connection with his issuance of a physician's emergency certificate.