Allen v. Sidaros
[…] City of New London v. New London Cty., 148 Conn. 605, 610 (Conn. 1961) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-2a).

“Cases examining whether a particular entity is a ‘person' for the purposes for section 1983 look to whether it is an ‘independent legal entity' capable of suing and being sued.” Watrous v. Town of Preston, 902 F.Supp.2d 243, 255 (D. Conn. 2012). Because Connecticut's counties no longer have an independent legal status, they are not amenable like a municipality to suit under § 1983. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-73 (allowing municipal corporations including towns, societies, communities, and corporations-but not counties-to sue and be sued); id. § 7-148(a) (defining the term “municipality” to include “any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, ” but not including any county). These enabling statutes are construed strictly in determining whether a governmental unit is amenable to suit. See Farmington-Girard, LLC v.