Allen v. Saif Corp. (In re Allen)
[…] ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) ; Gasperino , 113 Or.App. at 415, 833 P.2d 1292. As we explained in Gasperino, “[t]he distinction is between a condition or need for treatment that is caused by the industrial accident , for which the material contributing cause standard * * * applies, and a condition or need for treatment that is caused in turn by the compensable injury .” 113 Or.App. at 415, 833 P.2d 1292 (emphases in original).

ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides, in relevant part:

“A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:

“(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.”

An administrative law judge (ALJ) rejected claimant's arguments that the rotator cuff injury was not a consequential condition and upheld SAIF's denial, concluding that claimant had not shown that the AC separation was the major contributing cause of the rotator cuff injury.