Allen v. Protective Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the MVFRL does not apply. See Nat'l Union Fire Co. of Pittsburgh, PA. v. Toland, 164 F.Supp.3d 1330 (D. Wyo. 2016) (reasoning that “an occupational accident insurance policy is not automobile insurance as contemplated by the MVFRL.”)

Allen avers that the underlying policy provides “benefits in the amount of $500,000 and weekly temporary totally disability under the applicable insurance policy . . . in accordance with the requirement of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”), 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1711.” Compl. ¶ 4. Section 1711, in turn, provides that, “[a]n insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title . . . shall include coverage providing a medical benefit in the amount of $5,000.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1711(a) (emphasis added). The Complaint also cites Section 1712(1) which requires that the “insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title” must make available certain medical benefits. Id. § 1712(1) (emphasis added).

A plain reading of the insurance policy at issue shows that it covers persons, not specific motor vehicles. The terms of the contract define Occupational Accident as follows: