Allen v. Peterson
[…] See plaintiffs' Exhibit 7. In the affidavit, Woldeyohannes attested to the fact that the underlying action had been withdrawn as to A to Zee, LLC. The warranty deeds from A to Zee, LLC for the plaintiffs' units were recorded after this affidavit was recorded. The defendant never reinstituted a claim against A to Zee, LLC.

Section 47-12a(a) provides in relevant part: "An affidavit, which states facts . . . and which may affect the title to or any interest in real estate in this state, and which is made by any person having knowledge of the facts or competent to testify concerning them in open court, may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the real estate is situated . . ."

The plaintiffs argue that the subject lis pendens is no longer valid because the complaint against A to Zee, LLC was withdrawn prior to the conveyance of units C-9 and G-4. The effect of a withdrawal of an action upon a lis pendens was discussed in H.G. Bass Associates, Inc., v.