Allen v. Peterson
[…] As further support, the court notes that ownership interest in a limited liability company, such as the previous defendant A to Zee, LLC, is similarly treated. For instance, General Statutes § 34-167(a) provides that "[p]roperty transferred to . . . a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specified limited liability company property." Moreover, General Statutes § 34-169 provides: "A limited liability company membership interest is personal property."