dismissing a complaint dealing with a website, “MyChart,” that allowed patients to communicate with healthcare providers
[…] Id. at ¶ 317. But “[m]ere operation of' a website that allows “the company to communicate with its customers” “does not transform” Novant “into a provider” of electronic communication services to the public. See In re Jetblue Airways Corp. Priv. Litig., 379 F.Supp.2d 299, 307 (E.D.N.Y. 2005). “[A] company . .. does not become an ‘electronic communication service' provider simply because it maintains a website that allows for the transmission of electronic communications between itself and its customers.” Id.
G. Stored Communications Act
Section 2702 of the Stored Communications Act provides that “a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1). This claim is subject to dismissal for two reasons. First, Novant is not an entity providing an electronic communication service to the public, as explained supra.