dismissing a complaint dealing with a website, “MyChart,” that allowed patients to communicate with healthcare providers
[…] This claim will be dismissed.
H. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
The plaintiffs contend that Novant exceeded authorized access to the plaintiffs' computers in violation of § 1030(a)(2) of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act. See Doc. 20 at ¶ 349. The statute defines the term “exceeds authorized access” to mean “to access a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accesser is not entitled so to obtain or alter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(6). The Supreme Court has held that § 1030(a)(2) does “not cover those who ... have improper motives for obtaining information that is otherwise available to them.” Van Buren v. United States, 141 S.Ct. 1648, 1652 (2021).