dismissing a complaint dealing with a website, “MyChart,” that allowed patients to communicate with healthcare providers
[…] Cookie Placement Consumer Priv. Litig, 806 F.3d 125, 142-43 (3d Cir. 2015). Here, the plaintiffs allege that Novant received the communication, sent to them directly and specifically by the plaintiffs, and that it was Facebook that intercepted the communication via the pixel. See, e.g, Doc. 20 at ¶¶ 13, 67-68, 70, 299. The plaintiffs have not stated a claim against Novant under § 2511(1), and this count will be dismissed.
F. Unauthorized divulgence
The plaintiffs bring another Wiretap Act claim under 18 U.S.C. § 251 l(3)(a), which provides in relevant part that “a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication.” This claim will be dismissed because Novant is not an entity “providing an electronic communication service to the public.”
“A company that merely utilizes electronic communications in the conduct of its own business is .. . not the provider of the service to the public.” Garner v.