2022-03219 Index 605135/20
[…] As relevant here, the statute sets forth a special procedure to be used when a defendant moves to change venue on the ground that the venue selected by the plaintiff is not proper (see id. § 510[1]). This special procedure requires the defendant to, among other things, serve a timely demand on the plaintiff prior to making a motion to change venue (see id. § 511[a], [b]). If the defendant correctly follows the statutory demand procedure (see id.), the plaintiff is provided with a brief opportunity to submit an "affidavit" in response to the defendant's demand to change venue (id. § 511[b]). If the plaintiff fails to properly serve a sufficient affidavit in opposition to a proper demand, the statute authorizes the defendant to "move to change the place of trial" (id.), and "[to] notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county [the defendant] specified" in the demand (id.; see HVT, Inc. v Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 77 A.D.3d 255, 269).
Here, the defendant failed to comply with the special demand procedure set forth in CPLR 511(a) and (b).