3:23-cv-01148
[…] Allen that he stopped their vehicle for speeding and having a broken headlight. (J. Lo Body Cam at 0:02:10; see also Doc. No. 22 ¶ 17). Although Plaintiff characterizes Mitchell's broken headlight as a “pretext” for the stop, she does not challenge Sergeant Lo's factual observations. (See Doc. No. 43 at 2). Based on the Complaint's allegations, any reasonable jury would find that Sergeant Lo had probable cause to believe a traffic violation was occurring when Mitchell drove her vehicle in the dark without both headlights illuminated. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-406(a) (providing that “the headlights of every motor vehicle . . . shall be displayed during the period from one half (1/2) hour after sunset to one half (1/2) hour before sunrise”). “So long as an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation occurred, the ‘resultant stop is not unlawful and does not violate the Fourth Amendment.'” Neal, 453 Fed.Appx. at 578 (quoting United States v. Davis, 430 F.3d 345, 352 (6th Cir. 2005)).