Heard June 13, 1988.
[…] The record shows Shearer prepared tax opinions and agreed Century Concepts could use the opinions for marketing. The appellants allege Shearer knew or should have known the investment scheme was an abusive tax shelter and knowingly issued an incorrect tax opinion. They allege injury in that their investment is now lost and they have not realized a tax benefit.
For a prima facie showing of conspiracy, the allegations suffice to invoke the long-arm statute for commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this state. Section 36-2-803(1)(c).
Section 36-2-803 states:
(1) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's
Having determined the long-arm statute applies, we next decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over Shearer satisfies due process. Ashy v. WeCare Distributors, Inc., 289 S.C. 526, 347 S.E.2d 123 (Ct.App. 1986).