03 Civ. 2829 (KMW) (GWG).
[…] The City relies on two portions of the Disorderly Conduct statute, New York Penal Law § 240.20, as the basis for the arrests and on a provision of the Administrative Code of the City of New York ("Administrative Code") that bars parading without a permit. Because the individual defendants must be granted summary judgment based on their invocation of the Administrative Code provision, it is unnecessary to reach the other two bases for arrest. See Jaegly, 439 F.3d at 154 (in a false arrest case, "it is not relevant whether probable cause existed with respect to each individual charge").
2. Section 10-110 of the Administrative Code
Section 10-110(a) of the Administrative Code states: "A procession, parade, or race shall be permitted upon any street or in any public place only after a written permit therefor has been obtained from the police commissioner." Section 10-110(c) provides that "[e]very person participating in any procession, parade or race, for which a permit has not been issued when required by this section, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars, or by imprisonment for not exceeding ten days, or by both such fine and imprisonment." Section 19-02 of Title 38 of the Rules Regulations of the City of New York ("NYCRR") defines a "parade or procession" as "any march, motorcade, caravan, promenade, foot or bicycle race, or similar event of any kind, upon any public street or roadway." See 38 NYCRR § 19-02.
a.