03 Civ. 2829 (KMW) (GWG).
[…] See Def. Mem. at 44-45; Def. 56.1 ¶ 55. "[I]n a federal court, state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims." Hardy v. New York City Health Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999) (citing cases). While plaintiffs deny that the claim was untimely, Pl. 56.1 ¶ 55, they provide no admissible evidence in support of their contention as required by Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e) and Local Civil Rule 56.1(d). Even when defendants pointed out this absence of proof, Def. Reply Mem. at 46, plaintiffs did not correct it.
Under § 50-i, "[n]o action . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against a . . . county . . . for personal injury . . . alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of such . . . county . . . or of any officer, agent or employee thereof, . . . unless . . . a notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the . . . county . . . in compliance with section fifty-e of this chapter." Thus, any claim against the City must fail.
With respect to any claim against the individual defendants, Section 50-e(1)(b) states that "[i]f an action or special proceeding is commenced against [an officer, appointee or employee of a public corporation], but not against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any other provision of law." It is settled that "'[a] public corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify if the officer, appointee or employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment in committing the alleged tortious acts.'"Houghton v. Cardone, 295 F. Supp. 2d 268, 280 (W.D.N.Y. 2003) (citing Smith v.