DOCKET NO. A-4521-16T3
[…] Even if the Rice notice predated plaintiff's July 16 email about the failure to require a political contribution disclosure required under pay-to-play laws, other evidence supported plaintiff's contention that Thornton knew of her protected activity. As the trial court noted:
In Rice v. Union County Regional High School Board of Education, 155 N.J. Super. 64, 70 (App. Div. 1977), we recognized that N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8) authorized public bodies to discuss personnel matters in executive session "unless all the individual employees or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public meeting[.]" To give effect to the right to have personnel matters discussed in an open forum, we held that the affected employees must be given advance notice, id. at 74, now commonly known as a Rice notice.