DOCKET NO. A-4521-16T3
[…] Plaintiff Kim Allen appeals from the trial court's order granting summary judgment to defendants Cape May County and County Freeholder Director Gerald Thornton and dismissing her complaint filed under the Conscientious Employee Protection Act (CEPA), N.J.S.A. 34:19-1 to -8. CEPA prohibits an employer from taking "any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee . . . [d]isclose[d] . . . to a supervisor an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believe[d] . . . [was] in violation of a law, rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), "or object[ed] to or refuse[d] to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believe[d] [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1). Plaintiff alleged Thornton did not reappoint her as the County's purchasing agent after the expiration of her term in retaliation for her engagement in three CEPA-protected, whistleblowing activities.