Allen v. Boudreaux
[…] Citizens of Idaho, 2012 WL 3905235, at *3 (footnote omitted). Additionally, California immunity law, while not directly applicable to a finding of qualified immunity of federal claims, supports a finding of qualified immunity given it supports finding a reasonable officer's belief in these circumstances:
In addition, officers who execute a court order valid on its face are entitled to immunity. See Cal. Gov't Code § 820.4. This immunity, by virtue of Gov't Code § 815.2, inures to the benefit of the public entity employing the particular public employee. Further, California Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1 immunizes the Sheriff from liability for executing “process and orders” which are “regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued.”
In this case, the writ of possession authorized enforcement of the judgment by the Sheriff of Alameda County, against the “judgment debtors,” which included Vu Cao and “all other occupants.”