Allen v. Bosco
[…] For those convicted of a "designated felony" prior to SOMTA's enactment, the determination of "sexual motivation" is made retroactively by the jury at the Article 10 commitment trial. See MHL § 10.07(c). Judge Batts held that the Constitution requires that "sexual motivation" be proven at the commitment trial beyond a reasonable doubt, not by clear and convincing evidence as § 10.07(c) contemplates, and permanently enjoined the enforcement of that provision of § 10.07(c). Cuomo, 785 F. Supp. 2d at 227.

Second, if the jury determines that the individual is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, the court, at a dispositional hearing, must determine by clear and convincing evidence "whether the [individual] is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision." MHL § 10.07(f). If the court finds that the individual is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, he or she "shall be committed to a secure treatment facility . . . until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement." MHL § 10.07(f). If the court does not find that the individual is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, "then the court shall make a finding of disposition that the [individual] is a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision, and [he or she] shall be subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment." MHL § 10.07(f). An individual may petition for modification or termination of the strict and intensive supervision every two years. MHL § 10.11(f).

II. Factual and Procedural Background