Allen v. Bosco
[…] Cuomo, 785 F. Supp. 2d 205, 210 (S.D.N.Y. 2011). Under SOMTA, when a person who may be a detained sex offender is nearing an anticipated release from confinement, a case review team evaluates the individual and makes a preliminary determination whether he or she is a "sex offender requiring civil management," MHL § 10.05(e). A "sex offender requiring civil management" is a detained sex offender who "suffers from a mental abnormality." There are two types: "a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" and "a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision." MHL § 10.03(q).

A "detained sex offender" is a person "who is in the care, custody, control or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction" because the individual was convicted of or pled guilty to a sex offense or "a designated felony that was sexually motivated." MHL § 10.03(g).

A "case review team" has three members, at least two of whom must be mental health professionals. The members are part of a case review panel established by the commissioner of mental health. MHL § 10.05(a).

A "dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" is a "detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility." MHL § 10.03(e). A "sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" is a "detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement." MHL § 10.03(r).

If the case review team determines that a detained sex offender requires civil management, the Attorney General may file a "sex offender civil management petition" in New York State Court. MHL § 10.06(a).