Allen v. Bosco
[…] MHL § 10.03(e). A "sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" is a "detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement." MHL § 10.03(r).

If the case review team determines that a detained sex offender requires civil management, the Attorney General may file a "sex offender civil management petition" in New York State Court. MHL § 10.06(a). Within thirty days of the date of the petition, the court "shall conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the [individual] is a sex offender requiring civil management." MHL § 10.06(g). If the individual is not in custody when the civil management petition is filed or becomes eligible for release prior to the probable cause hearing, "the court shall order [his or her] return to confinement" or stay the individual's release pending the completion of the hearing.